Home
Genus: Viburnum Print E-mail
Thursday, 09 April 2009 15:42


Viburnum lantana

Common name: Wayfaring Tree

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Viburnum lantana with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced interveinal reddening.

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Current ambient ozone levels in Southern Europe may induce widespread leaf reddening in older leaves of Viburnum lantana. At the end of the growing season, similar symptoms may also appear due to senescence.

 

 


Viburnum opulus

Common name: European Cranberrybush Viburnum, Common Snowball or European Snowball

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Viburnum opulus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced brown stippling.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:17