Home
Genus: Salix Print E-mail
Saturday, 11 April 2009 11:47


Salix alba

Common name: White Willow

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Salix alba with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers induced accelerated senescence with interveinal leaf chlorosis affecting old leaves. While senescense is a response that can also be related to other stress factors besides ozone, a faint yellow to brown stippling typical of ozone was also observed in some leaves.

 

 

 

 


Salix atrocinerea

Common name: Grey Willow

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Salix atrocinerea plants with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers in parallel with Salix alba produced accelerated senescence with interveinal leaf chlorosis affecting old leaves. In the former species, ozone effects where less evident, and stippling was difficult to be observed. While these effects could be characterized under controlled conditions, symptoms as those reported here should not be assigned to ozone in field samples unless there is concurrent stippling, or there is microscopical evidence supporting an ozone impact. Special caution has also to be taken with this species as red spider mites can produce similar symptoms to those of ozone (check the lower side of the leaves with a lense).

 

 

 


Salix caprea

Common name: Goat Willow, Pussy Willow or Great Sallow

Symptoms observed in the field

Severe stippling in Salix caprea caused by ambient ozone levels in southern Switzerland.

 


Salix eleagnos

Common name: Rosemary Willow

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Salix eleagnos with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers induced yellow-brown interveinal stippling.

 


Salix viminalis

Common name: Common Osier or Osier

Symptoms observed in the field

Ambient ozone levels caused yellowing and stippling in Salix viminalis from southern Switzerland.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:08