Home
Genus: Quercus Print E-mail
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 13:54


Quercus faginea

Common name: Portuguese Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Quercus faginea with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced yellow interveinal areas. In a comparative OTC study of four Quercus species from Spain (Calatayud et al., ined.), Quercus faginea was found to be less sensitive to ozone than Q. pyrenaica and Q. robur. After two years of fumigation, visible injury was observed in relatively few leaves.

 


Quercus ilex

Common name: Holm Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of the evergreen tree Quercus ilex with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced a yellow interveinal areas (not shown) similar to that of Quercus faginea (see above). This species was the most ozone-tolerant of the four tested in an OTC study (Calatayud et al., 2011, Environmental Pollution 159: 55-63). Considering these results, current ambient ozone levels in southern Europe are probably not high enough to induce visible injury in this species.


Quercus macrocarpa

Common name: Bur Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Quercus macrocarpa with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced a light brown interveinal stippling.

 


Quercus petraea

Common name: Sessile Oak or Durmast Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Quercus petraea with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced brown interveinal stippling.

 


Quercus pyrenaica

Common name: Pyrenean Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Quercus pyrenaica with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced a brown interveinal stippling, that was difficult to observe due to leaf pubescence. Among Quercus species, Quercus pyrenaica was relatively sensitive to ozone.

 


Quercus robur

Common name: English Oak

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Quercus robur with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced yellow interveinal areas.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Friday, 18 November 2011 16:29