Home
Genus: Ailanthus Print E-mail
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 14:27


Ailanthus altissima

Common name: Tree of Heaven

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Ailanthus altissima with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced a brown interveinal stippling.

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

An Ailanthus altissima plant showing ozone symptoms in southern Switzerland. As is typical of ozone, only older leaves were affected. This species is very sensitive to ozone, showing widespread ozone injury in southern Europe.

 

Detail of an Ailanthus altissima leaf, showing ozone-induced brown stippling. The picture was taken in Catalonia, nord-eastern Spain.

 

Detail of an Ailanthus altissima leaf, with ozone-induced brown stippling. The picture was taken near Torino, northern Italy.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:49