Home
Genus: Morus Print E-mail
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 15:05


Morus alba

Common name: White Mulberry

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Morus alba with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced brown interveinal stippling. These leaves a representative of a relatively mild ozone effect, as more severe symptoms have sometimes been observed in the field (see below).

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Severe ozone symptoms in a Morus alba leaf from southern Switzerland.

 


Morus nigra

Common name: Black Mulberry

Symptoms observed in the field

Severe ozone symptoms in a Morus alba leaf from southern Switzerland.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:59