Home
Genus: Acer Print E-mail
Wednesday, 11 March 2009 09:55


Acer campestre

Common name: Field Maple

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Acer campestre with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers produced yellow interveinal stippling (see picture below). When affected cells became necrotic, the external stippling became brown (see field symptoms).

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Acer campestre showing ozone symptoms in southern Switzerland.

 


Acer monspessulanum

Common name: Montepellier Maple

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Acer monspessulanum with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers produced light brown interveinal stippling. In an Open Top Chamber study carried out by Fundación CEAM, this small-leaved species turned out to be less sensitive than other maple species with larger leaves, namely Acer pseudoplatanus and A. opalus subsp. granatense.

 


Acer opalus subsp. granatense

Common name: Italian Maple

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Acer opalus subsp. granatense with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced light brown interveinal stippling.

 


Acer pseudoplatanus

Common name: Sycamore

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Acer pseudoplatanus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced brown interveinal stippling. This species is very sensitive to ozone. Initially, symptoms consisted of sparse stippling, but at higher ozone doses, large brown patches can cover most of the maple leaves.

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

A leaf of Acer pseudoplatanus showing ozone symptoms in northern Spain (Burguete).

 

© 2011 Fundación CEAM © 2011 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Monday, 21 November 2011 00:11