Home
Genus: Fagus Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 April 2009 16:34


Fagus sylvatica

Common name: Beech

Symptoms observed in the field

The two pictures below show typical ozone symptoms in Fagus sylvatica leaves. In the upper one, taken near Torino (Italy), leaves become bronzed, with areas of brown stippling (mixed with larger and better delimited necrotic areas probably caused by insect feeding); note the shade effect in some leaves (areas protected by other leaves remain less affected, i.e. greener). The lower picture, from southern Switzerland, represents a more advanced stage of injury, with brown necrotic areas.

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

The bottom two pictures symptoms caused by an unknown agent (no ozone) which resemble the effects of this pollutant. Note that large brown patches can also affect the nerves, and, in a close-up view, the dots have a well-delimited outline, which is not typical of ozone. Identification of ozone symptoms in Fagus is sometimes difficult. A complementary microscopic study can be very helpul for a correct diagnosis (click here for information on microscopical validation in Fagus sylvatica, by Vollenweider et al.).

 

 

Information for microscopical validation

click here for complementary information on microscopical validation in Fagus sylvatica, by Vollenweider et al.

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:54