Genus: Prunus Print
Friday, 27 March 2009 12:54


Prunus mahaleb

Common name: Mahaleb Cherry

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Prunus mahaleb with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers produced stippling.

 


Prunus spinosa

Common name: Blackthorn

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Prunus spinosa with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers induced leaf reddenning as shown in the pictures below. Older leaves are clearly more affected than younger ones

 

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Prunus spinosa showing ozone symptoms in northern Spain

 

© 2011 Fundación CEAM © 2011 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Monday, 21 November 2011 00:17