Genus: Sambucus Print
Friday, 10 April 2009 15:58


Sambucus ebulus

Common name: Dwarf Elder

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Sambucus ebulus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers affected older leaves of the plants, inducing brown interveinal stippling and sometimes white flecking. An associated leaf chlorosis was also frequently observed.

 

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Sambucus ebulus shows ozone symptoms in different parts of Europe.

 

 


Sambucus nigra

Common name: Common Elderberry

Symptoms observed in the field

Ambient ozone levels in different parts of Europe induce dark brown stipples in Sambucus nigra

 

 

 


Sambucus racemosa

Common name: Red Elderberry

Symptoms observed in the field

Ambient ozone levels induce brown stippling and chlorosis in older leaves of Sambucus racemosa

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Monday, 08 November 2010 13:51