Genus: Lonicera Print
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 16:26


Lonicera implexa

Common name: Honeysuckle

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Lonicera implexa with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced a brown necrotic interveinal stippling restricted to the oldest leaves.

 


Lonicera xylosteum

Common name: Dwarf Honeysuckle

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Lonicera xylosteum with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced a light brown interveinal stippling. Ozone might also enhance leaf reddening, as observed in the picture below. In the field, however, reddening may occurs naturally even under low ozone levels, probably as a response to light conditions.

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:58