Genus: Populus Print
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 17:22


Populus nigra

Common name: Lombardy Poplar

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Populus nigra with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced interveinal stippling.

 


Populus maximowiczii x P. x berolinensis (short name: Oxford clone).

Common name: Oxford clone

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Populus maximowiczii x P. x berolinensis with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced a marked interveinal brown stippling. As this clone is very sensitive to ozone, it is currently being used as a bioindicator in the framework of ICP-Forests activities (see PO3PLAR)

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

Populus maximowiczii x P. x berolinensis showing ozone symptoms in southern Switzerland

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:03