Genus: Pistacia Print
Thursday, 16 April 2009 14:49


Pistacia lentiscus

Common name: Mastic Tree

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of the evergreen shrub Pistacia lentiscus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced leaf yellowing, due to chlorophyll destruction, and brown stippling. These responses were only observed at the end of the fumigation experiment, when the ozone dose taken by the plant was rather high. The species is much more tolerant to ozone than the deciduous Pistacia terebinthus. In Pistacia lentiscus, developing young leaves with low chlorophyll content are initially reddish, and old leaves may also turn reddish naturally.

 


Pistacia terebinthus

Common name: Terebinth

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Pistacia terebinthus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced brown stippling, with relatively large dots, sometimes with associated chlorosis of the older leaves. This deciduous species was much more sensitive to ozone that the congeneric evergreen Pistacia lentiscus. Acute high ozone concentrations produced a characteristic leaf reddening (see last picture).

 

 

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:02