Genus: Pinus Print
Monday, 04 May 2009 11:03


Pinus halepensis

Common name: Aleppo pine

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Open Top Chamber (OTCs) fumigation of Pinus halepensis plants with enhanced ozone levels induced chlorotic mottling in current+1 needles. Symptoms were not observed in current year needles. Note that the margin of the yellow dots is diffuse.

 

 

Symptoms observed in the field

In Pinus halepensis, ozone produces chlorotic mottling in the needles. Mottling is the most typical response of conifers to ozone, with the margin of the yellow dots being diffuse. Mites, insects and probably frost ("frost" injury) can cause similar symptoms (see below), but in these cases, the margins of the yellow dots are better delimited.

 

Symptoms observed in the field that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

Mites produce symptoms similar to those caused by ozone in Pinus halepensis needles. Note, however, that the margin of the yellow dots is sharper than in the case of the mottling caused by ozone.

 


Pinus strobus

Common name: Eastern White Pine

Symptoms observed in the field

Chlorotic mottling in Pinus strobus needles from Torino (Italy). Note that the margin of the yellow dots is diffuse.

 

 


Pinus sp.

Common name: Pine

Symptoms observed in the field that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

Mites and probably frost ("frost" damage) produce symptoms similar to those caused by ozone in Pinus species. See the examples below.

 

 

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Friday, 17 July 2009 15:18