Genus: Ulmus Print E-mail
Saturday, 28 March 2009 13:15

Ulmus glabra

Common name: Wych Elm

Symptoms observed in the field

In Ulmus glabra, ozone may induce a severe injury on the upper side of the leaf, while having its lower side apparently unharmed.



Ulmus minor

Common name: Smoothleaf Elm

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Ulmus minor with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers initially produced interveinal chlorosis, followed later by stippling.




© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:15