Genus: Centaurea Print E-mail
Sunday, 05 April 2009 18:58

Centaurea jacea

Common name: Brown Knapweed or Brownray Knapweed

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Centaurea jacea with increased ozone levels in Open Top Chambers induced light-brown stippling and enhanced leaf reddening. While stippling is an ozone-specific response, reddening is not, as it can also occur in plants grown in filterted air (control).


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:53