Genus: Hibiscus Print E-mail
Sunday, 05 April 2009 19:25

Hibiscus syriacus

Common name: Rose of Sharon

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Hibiscus syricacus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers produced brown interveinal stippling.


Symptoms observed in the field

Field observations in areas close to Torino (northern Italy), confirmed Hibiscus syriacus as one of the most ozone-sensitive plants of this region. Ambient ozone levels induced brown stippling, sometimes with associated yellowing and accelerated senescence. Only the oldest leaves of the plants are effected.



© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:56