Genus: Malva Print E-mail
Sunday, 05 April 2009 19:31

Malva sylvestris

Common name: Common Mallow, High Mallow

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Malva sylvestris with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers induced interveinal chlorosis and accelerated leaf senescence. As chlorosis may also be induced by other agents (e.g. a nutrient deficiency) and senescence is not a specific response, further studies (e.g. anatomical studies) are needed before these symptoms can be related to ozone levels in the field.


Symptoms observed in the field that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

In Malva sylvestris, mites can produce symptoms resembing ozone-induced symptoms.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:58