Genus: Frangula Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 April 2009 12:13

Frangula alnus

Common name: Alder Buckthorn

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Frangula alnus with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced brown interveinal stippling and marginal and interveinal yellowing in older leaves.


Symptoms observed in the field

In Frangula alnus, ozone induced yellowing in older leaves, with areas of brown stippling.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:54