Genus: Lavatera Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 April 2009 13:25

Lavatera arborea

Common name: Tree Mallow

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Lavatera arborea with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced an interveinal yellowing restricted to older leaves. This response is similar to that found for the related species Malva sylvestris and may represent an accelerated senescence, which is difficult to distinguish under natural conditions from natural senescence or senescence induced by other stresses. For this reason, caution has to be taken before assigning this type of effect to ozone in the field. A complementary microscopy analysis may help in making a correct diagnosis.



© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:57