Genus: Plantago Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 April 2009 15:03

Plantago major

Common name: Greater or Common Plantain

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Plantago major with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced leaf reddening of older leaves. However, some reddish leaves were also observed in control plants (grown in ozone-free air). Most likely, reddening is part of the natural senescence of Plantago, which is accelarated by ozone. Therefore, observation of reddish leaves in Plantago species under natural conditions is not necessarily an indicator of high ozone levels.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:02