Genus: Taraxacum Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 April 2009 16:03

Taraxacum officinale

Common name: Dandelion

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Taraxacum officinale with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced interveinal stippling with associated purple-red areas (upper photo). Although the purple-red colorations were enhanced by ozone, they are also frequent in species under natural conditions, even at very low concentrations as in this the case of the lower picture showing a plant grown in filtered (ozone-free) air. Therefore, only the presence of stipples can be considered as a reliable symptom of an ozone impact in the field.



Symptoms that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

Read previous comment on top of page.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:14