Genus: Arbutus Print E-mail
Saturday, 02 May 2009 18:23

Arbutus unedo

Common name: Strawberry Tree

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Arbutus unedo with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) produced leaf reddening on the upper side of leaves, while the lower side was not affected. Symptoms were only observed after a relatively high ozone dose.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 09:50