Genus: Myrtus Print E-mail
Saturday, 02 May 2009 23:55

Myrtus communis

Common name: Common or Roman Myrtle

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Myrtus communis with ozone in Open Top Chambers induced leaf reddening. In comparison with other species, Myrtus communis was relatively tolerant to this pollutant, as symptoms were observed only when quite high ozone concentrations were applied.


© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:00