Genus: Robinia Print E-mail
Sunday, 03 May 2009 23:13

Robinia pseudoacacia

Common name: Black Locust

Symptoms observed in the field

Initial ozone symptoms (interveinal chlorosis and sparse brown stippling) in Robinia pseudocacia observed near Torino, Italy (two pictures below), and more severe symptoms (brown stippling) in the same species observed in southern Switzerland (last picture).




© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:07