Genus: Rubus Print E-mail
Sunday, 03 May 2009 23:45

Rubus sp.

Common name: Raspberry

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Rubus sp. with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) induced interveinal reddening in older leaves. However, leaves of this species frequently turn reddish in nature in a similar way, even in areas with low ozone levels. This is probably a protective response against sun radiation. For this reason, and in the absence of further evidence (e.g. a complementary microscopic study confirming ozone as the cause of this reddening), it is very difficult to use this species as a bioindicator of ozone.



© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:07