Genus: Polygonum Print E-mail
Monday, 18 May 2009 11:11

Polygonum lepathifolium

Common name: Curlytop Knotweed

Symptoms induced in controlled conditions (fumigation with ozone)

Fumigation of Polygonum lepathifolium with enhanced ozone levels in Open Top Chambers (OTCs) accelerated senescence and enhanced leaf reddening of older leaves. However, although less intense, reddening could also be observed in senescent leaves of control plants (grown in ozone-free air). For this reason, under natural conditions, in this species it is very difficult to relate leaf reddening with high ozone levels. A faint stippling, more specific of ozone, could also be observed in fumigated plants, but very limited and in few leaves.



Symptoms that can be mistaken for those induced by ozone

Read previous comment.

© 2009 Fundación CEAM © 2009 Copyright of the photos: their authors

Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 June 2009 10:03